Cast

Tevye’s Family:
Tevye, The Dairyman………Harry Lantz
Golde, His Wife……..Kathryn Tampas
Tzeitel, their Oldest Daughter……..Valerie Gay Dorfman
Hodel, Their Second Daughter……..Catherine Walsh
Chava, Their Third Daughter……..Catherine Walsh
Shprintze, Their Fourth Daughter……..Tammy Bigalow
Dvorah, Their Fifth Daughter………Debra Daphna Lewin
Teibel, Their Sixth Daughter………Dianna Donaldson
Bielke, Their Seventh Daughter……..Judith Mindy Lewin

The Papas:
Lazar Wolf, The Butcher………David Griffiths
The Rabbi……..Ray Jenness
Avram, The Bookseller………Joe Dye
Mordcha, The Inkeeper………King Milne
Shloime, The Bagel Man……..Tom French
Chaim, The Fishmonger………David LaMarche
Moishe, The Cobbler………John Preston
Yankel, The Grocer………Mark Rosenthal

The Mamas:
Yente, The Matchmaker………Ruth Baskin
Grandmother Tzeitel………Gloria Dickinson
Fruma-Sarah, The Butcher’s First Wife……..Carol Izzo
Shaindel, Motel’s Mother………Susanna Kecskemethy
Surcha, The Spinner……..Sandra Carpenter
Brocha, The Weaver……..Marcia Nappi
Mirala, The Seamstress………Dorothy Tisbert

The Sons:
Motel, The Tailor………Donald MacKechnie
Perchik, The University Student……..John Junas
Mendel, The Rabbi’s Son……..David Cronin
Nachum, The Beggar………Robert Resnik
Hershel, The Pot Seller……..William Cruikshank
Yussel, The Hatmaker……..John Gravel
Label, The Woodsman………Brian Narkewicz
Yitzuk, The Cheder Student……..Chris Pilcher
Schmeril, The Baker………Emilio Riera
Yakov, The Yeshiva Student……..Stuart Rosenthal

The Daughters:
Anye………Martha Alexander
Berille………Donna Bingham
Bluma………Barbara McLiverty
Fredel………Mary Lou Peduzzi
Sima………Joan Schneider

The Russians:
Sasha………Glenn Alpert
Fyedka………Tom Andersen
Constable………Howard Delano
Russians………Louis Izzo
                          Ken Koval
                          Al Myers
Fiddler……..Michael Pendergrast

Production Team

Design Staff:
Set/Lighting Design........Patrick Orr
Costume Design........Suzanne Kneller and
Laurie Wharton
Assistant Costumer........Reggie Lavallee

Technical Staff:
Scenery Chair........Rich Dana
Scenery Co-Chairman.........Jerry Hamlin
Lighting Chairman........Mike Rowland
Key Grip........Mel Bulman
Props Co-Chairpersons........Nancy Albarelli and Kathy Ravey
Make-Up........Henny Lewin
Hair.........Peggy Weiss
Sound........Bill Kneen

Business Staff:
Business Manager........Mary Ann Gravel
House Chairperson.........Jane LaMarche
House Assistant.........Diane Koss
Program Chair.........Pat Allen
Program Assistant.........Bob Sumner
Photography.......Bill Kneen
Box Office Chairperson........Jennie Carroll
Promotions........Jan and David Cronin

 

 
     
 
©2005 Lyric Theatre Company. All rights reserved.
Website by DesignPartner